Tekdis Products

IES-5208DF


Downloads

Standards

IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
IEEE 802.1X User Authentication (Radius)
IEEE802.1p Class of Service
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tag

Switch Architecture

Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 5.6Gbps
Packet throughput ability (Full-Duplex): 23.8Mpps @64bytes

Transfer Rate

14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port

CPU

Marvell 800Mhz

RAM

256M Byte

Flash

128M Byte

Mac Address

16K MAC address table

Jumbo frame

9KB on all ports

Connectors

10/100TX: 8 x ports M12 4-pole D-coded with Auto MDI/MDI-X function
100/1000 Dual Speed Fiber: 2 x LC connector for single-mode or multi-mode type fiber cable
RS-232 connector: 1 x M12 5-pole A-coded
Power Input connector : 1 x M12 5-pole A-coded
Relay contact : 1 x M12 5-pole A-coded

Network Cable

10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

Giga Optical Cable

Multi-mode: 50/125um~62.5/125um
Single mode: 9/125um
Available distance: 0.5km (Multi-mode)/10km (Single-mode)
Wavelength: 850nm (Multi-mode)/850nm (Single-mode)

100M Optical Cable

Multi-mode: 50/125um~62.5/125um
Single mode: 9/125um
Available distance: 2km (Multi-mode)/10km (Single-mode)
Wavelength: 850nm (Multi-mode)/850nm (Single-mode)

Protocol

CSMA/CD

LED

Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), P-Fail (Red)
Ethernet port: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (Green); Optical fiber: Link/Activity (Green)

DI/DO

1 Digital Input (DI) :
Level 0: -30~2V / Level 1: 10~30V
Max. input current:8mA
1 Digital Output(DO): Open collector to 40 VDC, 200mA

Operating Humidity

5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F
(72V model: -40°C~60°C / -40°F~140°F)

Storage Temperature

-40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F

Power Supply

Standard model:9.5~56VDC dual input
72V model: 50.4~90VDC dual input
110V model : 43~160VDC dual input with input isolation

Power Consumption

Max. 13W 12V~48VDC input
Max. 16W 72VDC//110VDC input

Case Dimension

IP67 model: Aluminum case
215mm(W)x200mm(H)x84.4mm(D)

IP43 model: Aluminum case
203mm(W)x187mm(H)x84.4mm(D)

Weight

1.4kgs (IP67); 1.2kgs(IP43)

Installation

DIN Rail** and Wall Mount Design

EMI & EMS

FCC Class A,
CE EN61000-6-2, CE EN61000-6-4, CE EN61000-4-2, CE EN61000-4-3, CE EN61000-4-4, CE EN61000-4-5, CE EN61000-4-6, CE N61000-4-8, EN61000-4-11

Stability Testing

IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), EN61373 (Shock and Vibration)

MTBF

NA

Certifications& report

EN50155/EN50121-3-2/EN50121-4 Certificate
ISO 7637** report
EN45545-2 R24/R25 (EN ISO 4589-2, EN ISO 5659-2, NF X70-100-1 & 2) Fire & Smoke Certificate

Warranty

5 years

Ask about this product

Comments