Tekdis Products

IPGS-2204DSFP


Downloads

IEEE Standards

IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE802.3af /at Power over Ethernet
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1p Class of Service
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tag
IEEE802.1x User Authentication (Radius)
IEEE802.1ab LLDP

Switch Architecture

Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 12Gbps

Transfer Rate

14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port

MAC Address

8K MAC address table

Connectors

10/100/1000T: 4 x ports RJ-45 with Auto MDI/MDI-X function
100/1000 SFP port: 2 100/1000 SFP socket with DDM***
RS-232 connector: RJ-45 type

Network Cable

10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

Optical Fiber

1.25Gbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 550 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm); 0 to 2 km, 1310 nm (50/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 30 km/ 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 50 km/ 60 km/ 80km/ 120 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
125Mbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 2 km/ 5 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 30 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 μm)
WDM 1.25Gbps:
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 80 km, 1490 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
WDM 125Mbps:
Single mode: 0 to 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)

Protocol

CSMA/CD

PoE pin assignment

RJ-45 port # 1~#4 support 802.3at/af End-point,
Alternative A mode. Per port provides up to 30W@54V capability.
Positive (VCC+): RJ-45 pin 1,2.
Negative (VCC-): RJ-45 pin 3,6.

PoE input voltage & Power feed voltage

Input V

Active Mode A /Output V

9.5V~56V

48V/54V@15W/30W(IPGS-2204DSFP-12V)

45~56V(af)

48V@15W

53~56V(at)

54V@30W

LED

Per unit: Power (Green), Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Yellow), Master (Green)
4 port 10/100/1000T: Link/Activity (Green), Full duplex/Collision (Yellow)
SFP port: LNK/ACT(Green)

Power Supply

PoE input 48V/54VDC; 9.5V~56V(IPGS-2204DSFP-12V); Dual power connective removable terminal block

PoE Budget

80W for 12V input, 120W for 24V and 48V/54V input

Overload current protection

Present

Operating Humidity

5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

Standard: -20°C~60°C / -4°F~140°F
Wide Operating Temperature for E models:
-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F

Storage Temperature

-40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F

Case Dimension

IP-30,
12V model: 43(W) x 105(D) x 152(H) mm
48V model: 35(W) x 105(D) x 152(H) mm

Weight

660 g

Fan Number

0

Installation

Wall mount or DIN-type cabinet install

EMI & EMS

FCC Class A, CE EN61000-4-2,
CE EN61000-4-3, CE EN61000-4-4,
CE EN61000-4-5, CE EN61000-4-6,
CE EN61000-4-8, CE EN61000-4-11,
CE EN61000-4-12, CE EN61000-6-2,
CE EN61000-6-4

Stability Testing

IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock), IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

Power Consumption

9.86 W (no PoE load) for Ethernet data at full load

Warranty

5 years

Ask about this product

Comments