Tekdis Products

IES-2208CA


Downloads

IEEE Standards

IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber
IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
IEEE802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree
IEEE802.1p Class of Service
IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tag
IEEE802.1x User Authentication (Radius)
IEEE802.1ab LLDP

Switch Architecture

Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 5.6Gbps

Transfer Rate

14,880pps for Ethernet port
148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port
1,488,000pps for Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port

Packet Buffer

1Mbits

MAC Address

8K MAC address table

Flash ROM

4Mbytes

DRAM

32Mbytes

Connectors

10/100TX: 8 x ports RJ-45 with Auto MDI/MDI-X function
10/100/1000T/SFP Combo port: 2 x RJ-45 + 2 x 100/1000 SFP socket with DDM
RS-232 connector: RJ-45 type

Network Cable

10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
1000Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/ 5E/ 6 cable
EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)

Optical Fiber

1.25Gbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 550 m, 850 nm (50/125 μm); 0 to 2 km, 1310 nm (50/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 30 km/ 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 50 km/ 60 km/ 80km/ 120 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
125Mbps:
Multi mode: 0 to 2 km/ 5 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 μm)
Single mode: 0 to 30 km, 1310 nm (62.5/125 μm)
WDM 1.25Gbps:
Single mode: 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 80 km, 1490 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 10 km/ 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)
WDM 125Mbps:
Single mode: 0 to 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1310 nm (9/125 μm); 0 to 20 km/ 40 km/ 60 km/ 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 μm)

Protocol

CSMA/CD

LED

Per unit: Power (Green), Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Yellow), Master (Green)
8 port 10/100: Link/Activity (Green), Full duplex/Collision (Yellow)
SFP port: LNK/ACT(Green), 1000T: LNK/ACT(Green), 1000M(Green)

Power Supply

12V~48VDC(9V~56VDC);Redundant power connector removable terminal block for master and slave power

Overload current protection

Present

Operating Humidity

5% ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Operating Temperature

Standard: -20°C~60°C / -4°F~140°F
Wide Operating Temperature for -E model/ -ATEX model/ -DNV model:
-40°C~75°C / -40°F~167°F

Storage Temperature

-40°C~85°C / -40°F~185°F

Case Dimension

IP-30, 74(W) x 114 (D) x 152 (H) mm

Weight

850 g

Fan Number

0

Installation

Wall mount or DIN-type cabinet install

EMI & EMS

FCC Class A, CE EN61000-4-2,
CE EN61000-4-3, CE EN61000-4-4,
CE EN61000-4-5, CE EN61000-4-6,
CE EN61000-4-8, CE EN61000-4-11,
CE EN61000-4-12,CE EN61000-6-2, CE EN61000-6-4

Safety

UL
UL Class I Division II for Group A,B,C and D hazardous location
ATEX Directive 94/9/EC (-ATEX model)

Stability Testing

IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall), IEC60068-2-27 (Shock), IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

Power Consumption

9.86 W at full load

MTBF

281,224 hrs

Warranty

5 years

Ask about this product

Comments